Andrew Gallo
George Washington University
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2024

Arnold Nipper
DE-CIX
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2023

Arnold Nipper is Chief Technology Evangelist (CTE) and Co-Founder of DE-CIX. Before that, he served as DE-CIX’ CTO/COO for more than 15 years. Since 12/2008 Arnold is involved in PeeringDB and has been a Director of PeeringDB until 04/2019. Since 01/2019 Arnold is a Director of Open-IX. Until 11/2016 Arnold also was a Director of Euro-IX.

Arnold is one of the Internet pioneers in Germany and has more than 30 years of work experience. He was instrumental in setting up one of the first commercial ISPs in Germany, was involved in setting up the DE-NIC and co-founded RIPE in 1989.

Arturo Servin
Google
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2023

Arturo L. Servin Niembro currently works in Google as Interconnect and Edge Planning Technical Program Manager. He has worked in recent years to improve routing security at Google and within their interconnection program. Prior to joining Google, he was Chief Technology Officer at the Internet Address Registry for Latin America and the Caribbean (LACNIC).

Arturo also has worked as a research engineer, consultant, and network manager at various organizations in the UK and Mexico.

He received his PhD from the Department of Computer Science at the University of York, where his research focused on artificial intelligence, machine learning, and network security. In addition, he holds a Masters degree in Telecom Management and a B.S. in Electronic Systems Engineering, both from ITESM Campus Monterrey, Mexico. Arturo has worked on multiple innovation projects, including the development of Internet-2 in Mexico, where he served as Chairman of the Network Development Committee and Coordinator of the working group on IP-Multicast.

Flavio Luciani
NAMEX
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2024

Flavio Luciani was born in Roma in 1981 and took his Master Degree in Computer Engineering from Roma 3 University in 2006. He has been working with Namex since 2008 and since then he has supervised the technical and infrastructural development of the exchange point, firstly as a member of the technical staff and then, starting from March 2020, serving as Chief Technology Officer.

He was one of the Internet Society MANRS Ambassadors in 2020 and is currently a member of EURO-IX FPC and RIPE NCC CPF.

Jeff Tantsura
Microsoft
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2022

Jeff Tantsura is employed by Microsoft as Sr. Principal Network Architect. He co-chairs two working groups in the IETF Routing Area.

His full biography is available at LinkedIn.

Melchior Aelmans
Juniper Networks
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2022

As Consulting Engineer, Melchior Aelmans works daily with operators whose networks are part of the Internet, helping them build better, more reliable, and secure networks. Many of these conversations are about Routing Security, RPKI, BGP authentication, new developments including Quantum Networks/Internet and MANRS.

He also bridges the gap between operators and engineering, interpreting operators’ wishes and needs and translating those to technical solutions. This includes authoring and evaluating IETF drafts, making impact assessments, gathering operators’ input, explaining why operators care about MANRS and how Juniper can help its customers to be compliant.

His activities include: NLNOG board member, member of the NANOG Program Committee, podcast host @ The Routing Table Podcast, IETF participant, Internet Society Organization Member Advisory Council (OMAC) representative, MANRS Equipment Vendor Program founding participant, spokesperson for Juniper Networks, regular participant and presenter at NOG meeting, conferences, meetings, round tables, etc (examples: APNIC, NLNOG, NANOG, GRNOG, RIPE, EURO-IX, DENOG, npNOG, DKNOG, MPLS World Congress and many others), author of several technical books, articles and white papers.

Nick Hilliard
INEX
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2023

Nick has specialised in Internet protocol and network design / implementation for over 25 years. He is Chief Technical Officer at INEX, the peering point for Ireland, and one of the founding participants of the MANRS IXP Program. He is also a founding partner at Island Bridge Networks Ltd, a specialist IP network operations management company based in Dublin, Ireland.

He engages with bodies such as RIPE, the IETF, and Euro-IX, and has been actively involved in driving technical standards and global policy for routing security for many years. He was the original author and designer of IXP Manager, the open source IXP software suite used by nearly 180 IXPs worldwide.

Tony Tauber
Comcast
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2022

In his role as Distinguished Engineer at Comcast, Tony Tauber focuses on Backbone and Core network architecture and engineering with particular attention to measurement, manageability, and automation as well as network and routing security. He also partners with the research and education communities on projects and previously chaired the North American Network Operators Group (NANOG) Program Committee.

In the past, he held senior network engineering positions at BBN, GTE Internetworking, Genuity, Level3, and MIT Lincoln Lab as well as served as co-chair of the Routing Protocol Security working group in the IETF.

He has been the lead engineer and architect for Comcast’s RPKI and Anycast routing initiatives.

Warrick Mitchell
AARNet
Term: 1 Nov 2021 – 31 Oct 2024